Career Categories

» All H1B CPT OPT Others H4 F1 Scam

 Previous  1  ...  168  169 170  171  172  Next

myUSCIS-Ask a Question, Get a Trusted Answer

myUSCIS-Ask a Question, Get a Trusted Answer

Earlier this year, we introduced myUSCIS, a new way for anyone to get answers to immigration questions and find immigration options. In designing this service, we asked you how you want to interact with us, and what kinds of tools would be most effective. myUSCIS is a direct result of the feedback we received.  

read more


6 key points for H1B FY2016 Cap Petitions

1). April 1st: H-1B Cap subjected petitions for FY 2016 will be accepted.
2). 5 Business days rule: Possibility that H-1B cap will be met in the first 5 business days of the filing season.
3). May 11th: Premium Processing of H-1B Cap cases to start on May 11, 2015

read more


H1B Courier delays

There are courier delays after H1B filing happened.

H1B Visa Fy 2015 cap reached

H1B cap reached for 2015. Reached in first 5 days. You have to wait for next year to file H1B.

read more


Can you get OPT twice if you do second masters or PhD?

OPT (Optional Practical Training) is work permits that allows F-1 visa International students to work in US prior and after graduation in your major field. OPT is authorized by USCIS. As per USCIS maximum amount of time granted to work on F-1 OPT status is 12 months per degree level. Degree levels being- Undergraduate, Masters, PhD. So for Undergraduate level you get 12 months of OPT, for Graduate another 12 months and then for Phd another 12 months. If you have completed one Masters and used your 12 months OPT period and then plan on doing another Masters, you will not be eligible for additional OPT time.

read more


Curricular Practical Training guidelines

Curricular practical training is defined to be alternative work/study, internship, cooperative education, or any other type of required internship or practicum that is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school. 

read more


Common Mistakes to Avoid while applying for OPT/CPT/H1B

-          Prior to applying for OPT, have a plan for your Graduation. Have a timeline and contingency plan.
-          If you are in Masters Program and applying for Post completion OPT, you can apply 90 days before and up to 60 days after the program completion. USCIS takes 90 days to process the request, so keep that in mind. 

read more


How to check if employer is E-Verified with 100% Guarantee?

If you are on F1 visa OPT STEM extension, your employer needs to be E-verified.

Now, there is a simple solution from USCIS, We recommend directly checking with USCIS website rather than 3rd party website which doesn’t guarantee accuracy

read more


Timeline for applying for OPT with or without Job Offer?

It is definitely possible to apply for OPT without a job offer. If you already have a Job offer then you know the OPT start date. If you don’t have job offer then choose a date you prefer to start, which cannot be more than 60 days after your graduation/completion. 

read more


OPT Rejections due to 30 Day OPT Filing Rule

Did you file your OPT? 30 Day OPT filing rule is strictly followed by USCIS recently

As you know USCIS has specific requirements and deadlines for OPT applications. To avoid OPT application denial  and significant delays student should file the Optional Practical Training (OPT) application form I-765 within 30 days of the date the DSO enters the recommendation for OPT into his or her SEVIS record. It is important that students be aware of filing dates once they are reaching closer to the graduation dates. 

read more


What does E-Verify mean to Job Seeker?

E-Verify is a free, easy to use web based system available to employers in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. As per USCIS, more that 409,000 employers, large and small, across the United States use E-Verify to check the employment eligibility of their employees, with about 1,300 new businesses signing up each week. Employer has to enroll with USCIS, to be part of E-Verify workforce. 

read more


 Previous  1  ...  168  169 170  171  172  Next