Career Categories

» All H1B CPT OPT Others H4 F1 Scam

 Previous  1  ...  207  208 209  210  211  Next

Can you get OPT twice if you do second masters or PhD?

OPT (Optional Practical Training) is work permits that allows F-1 visa International students to work in US prior and after graduation in your major field. OPT is authorized by USCIS. As per USCIS maximum amount of time granted to work on F-1 OPT status is 12 months per degree level. Degree levels being- Undergraduate, Masters, PhD. So for Undergraduate level you get 12 months of OPT, for Graduate another 12 months and then for Phd another 12 months. If you have completed one Masters and used your 12 months OPT period and then plan on doing another Masters, you will not be eligible for additional OPT time.

read more


Curricular Practical Training guidelines

Curricular practical training is defined to be alternative work/study, internship, cooperative education, or any other type of required internship or practicum that is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school. 

read more


Common Mistakes to Avoid while applying for OPT/CPT/H1B

-          Prior to applying for OPT, have a plan for your Graduation. Have a timeline and contingency plan.
-          If you are in Masters Program and applying for Post completion OPT, you can apply 90 days before and up to 60 days after the program completion. USCIS takes 90 days to process the request, so keep that in mind. 

read more


How to check if employer is E-Verified with 100% Guarantee?

If you are on F1 visa OPT STEM extension, your employer needs to be E-verified.

Now, there is a simple solution from USCIS, We recommend directly checking with USCIS website rather than 3rd party website which doesn’t guarantee accuracy

read more


Timeline for applying for OPT with or without Job Offer?

It is definitely possible to apply for OPT without a job offer. If you already have a Job offer then you know the OPT start date. If you don’t have job offer then choose a date you prefer to start, which cannot be more than 60 days after your graduation/completion. 

read more


OPT Rejections due to 30 Day OPT Filing Rule

Did you file your OPT? 30 Day OPT filing rule is strictly followed by USCIS recently

As you know USCIS has specific requirements and deadlines for OPT applications. To avoid OPT application denial  and significant delays student should file the Optional Practical Training (OPT) application form I-765 within 30 days of the date the DSO enters the recommendation for OPT into his or her SEVIS record. It is important that students be aware of filing dates once they are reaching closer to the graduation dates. 

read more


What does E-Verify mean to Job Seeker?

E-Verify is a free, easy to use web based system available to employers in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. As per USCIS, more that 409,000 employers, large and small, across the United States use E-Verify to check the employment eligibility of their employees, with about 1,300 new businesses signing up each week. Employer has to enroll with USCIS, to be part of E-Verify workforce. 

read more


Visa Denial while Travelling on OPT (Optional Practical Training)

Are you travelling while you are on OPT. Has your OPT just started? Do you have a job offer? Are you few months in your OPT? Have you fulfilled your employment requirements on OPT? 

read more


Green Card for OPT Students, Is it not happening?

OPT STEM Immigration bill would eliminate the Diversity Visa Program and shift up to 55,000 green cards a year to foreign students who graduate from qualified U.S. schools with a doctorate or master’s degree in the “STEM” disciplines: science, technology, engineering, and math.

read more


OPT STEM Immigration bill faces opposition from Senate/President

OPT STEM Immigration bill would eliminate the Diversity Visa Program and shift up to 55,000 green cards a year to foreign students who graduate from qualified U.S. schools with a doctorate or master’s degree in the “STEM” disciplines: science, technology, engineering, and math.

This bill gained some momentum after house passed the bill, However it is not likely to be approved by Senate and President. Which means, the new proposed changes of 55k Green Cards to STEM OPT Students is not going to happen and there are no changes to existing immigration rules of OPT/Green Card for now.

read more


 Previous  1  ...  207  208 209  210  211  Next