DesiOPT.com Privacy Policy

DesiOPT.com  is committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strives to provide a safe user experience. This privacy policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, shared, and secured, as well as your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information.
 
DesiOPT collects information about you, such as your contact information, resume, profile information and uses this information to help you connect with employers and job seekers and to provide other services to you.
 
This privacy policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, shared, and secured, as well as your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information.
 

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number, resume and profile information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

If you believe that someone else has provided us with your contact information, please contact us.

What do we use your information for?

We use the information we collect to provide our services, respond to you, operate and improve our sites and applications, and foster a positive user experience.
 
We use information with your consent as described at the time we collect that consent. This includes account creation and resume upload.
 
You have consented for us to use your information primarily in the following ways:
 
  • To create a DesiOPT account for you, including any resume you create or uploaded
  • To enable you to search for jobs
  • To enable you to apply for jobs
  • To help potential employers find your resume and contact you;
  • To enable you to contact us and for us to respond to you;
  • To provide information about you and your interest in job postings to employers
  • To personalize your experience
    (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website
    (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails-The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order or request, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, promotions, related product or service information, etc.
How We Use Information
 
We use information with your consent as described at the time we collect that consent. This includes account creation and resume upload.
 
Information you share in public areas of DesiOPT or make visible in the resume and profile database may be accessed, used, and stored by others. We strive to provide a safe environment by attempting to limit access to our database to legitimate users, but we cannot guarantee that unauthorized parties will not gain access. We also cannot control how authorized users store or transfer information you give to us, so you should not post sensitive information to DesiOPT.
 
An Important Note About Your Resume
 
When you create your profile or post a resume, we store it in database. You may control the status of your resume by setting it to visible or private. Visible resumes can be viewed by anyone with access to our resume and profile database. We cannot control the retention, use or privacy of resumes that have been viewed or downloaded by others.
 
Private resumes will not be visible in our resume and profile database. You may still use your private resume to apply online to a job. If you apply with a private resume, it will be transferred to the relevant employer, who may retain a copy of it.
 
Access to and Storage of Your Personal Information
 
We retain all the information we gather about you in an effort to make repeat use of our sites more efficient, practical and relevant until you change or remove your personal information. We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.

Social Media Feature
 
The Sites include social media features, such as Facebook like button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request, place an order or access your personal information.

These security measures include: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information or Trusted Site Scanners like SiteLock.com.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

We also use web beacons in conjunction with cookies to help us gather additional information about your visit to our website.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

The information we gather may be shared with the following third party:
Employer, Authorized users, training institutes and other employment related users/agencies 
  • When you create your basic profile, you consent that your information is made searchable.
  • If you apply to a job, provide your contact information to show interest in a job, or by replying to a message from an employer, you consent to the disclosure of your information to that employer and to be contacted by such employer for employment related purposes
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information without your consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out unwanted information.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.desiopt.com/include/themes/custom/terms.php.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

DesiOPT.com
support[at]desiopt.com

Privacy Policy Customer Pledge

We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the the following important privacy laws and initiatives:
Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act
Privacy Alliance
Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act


If at anytime you have a cause that needs to be disputed please email support[at]desiopt.com 

Respectfully,
DesiOPT.com